Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil - Aceite Esencial de Ilang-ilang

Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil - Aceite Esencial de Ilang-ilang
Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil - Aceite Esencial de Ilang-ilang is described as an intense rich floral jasmine-like aroma. It is considered aphrodisiac in some circles. Used in exotic and floral perfumes. The action of the Ylang-Ylang essential oil on the skin is a toning effect that helps stimulate your skin to produce and or regulate it's own natural oils. And diffuse it for it's Aromatherapy benefits: Stirring, Euphoric, Sensual, and Exciting.

Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil 15ml (0.5oz)
$12.40
1122092
This item is temporarily out of stock!
Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil 30ml (1 oz)
$20.95
1123092
This item is temporarily out of stock!
Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil 4oz.
$49.95
1125092
This item is temporarily out of stock!
Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata

Main Constituents: α-farnesene: 24.5% Benzyl Benzoate: 5.8%

Plant Part: Flowers

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.

Blends With: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood and Sandalwood.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is used for anxiety, depression, frigidity, hypertension, palpitations, stress. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 61-67.]

Product Abstract: Also known as Flower Of Flowers, Ylang Ylang is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large fragrant, pink, mauve or yellow flowers; yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil, which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. Ylang Ylang is best suited for use in the perfumery and skincare industries. It was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar Oil. The word anti-macassar originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture. In Indonesia Ylang Ylang has traditionally been strewn on the beds of newlyweds.

Cautions: Dilute before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. It can also cause sensitivity on some people; excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.