pad

Click to enlargepadeucalyptus globulus

This most commonly available eucalyptus essential oil is a clear, thin steam distilled oil from wood and leaf portions of the plant. Eucalyptus oil is most commonly produced in China or Spain and has a very strong aroma considered to be a top note by perfumers. The aroma of the Eucalyptus oil is described as a very herbaceous scent with soft wood undertones and a quick sharp menthol type onset and blends well with pine, thyme, lavender, rosemary, marjoram, cedarwood and lemon.



pad
Eucalyptus Essential Oil .5 (1/2)oz - 15 ml Aceite Esencial Del Eucalipto 1515100pad$4.99pad
pad
pad
Click to enlargeEucalyptus Essential Oil 1 OZ - 30 ml Aceite Esencial Del Eucaliptopad
15151pad$6.30pad
pad
pad
Click to enlargeEucalyptus Essential Oil 2 OZ - 60 ml Aceite Esencial Del Eucaliptopad
15152pad$7.50pad
pad
pad
Click to enlargeEucalyptus Essential Oil 4 OZ - 112 gm Aceite Esencial Del Eucaliptopad
Eucalyptus Essential Oil 4 OZ - 112 gm Aceite Esencial Del Eucalipto 15154pad$8.50pad
pad
pad
Eucalyptus Essential Oil 8 oz - 227 gm Aceite Esencial Del Eucalipto 1515412pad$11.50pad
pad
pad
Click to enlargeEucalyptus Essential Oil 16 OZ - 454gm Aceite Esencial Del Eucaliptopad
Eucalyptus Essential Oil 16 OZ - 454gm Aceite Esencial Del Eucalipto 15156pad$16.50pad
pad
pad
Eucalyptus Essential Oil 1 Kg. (2.2lb) - Aceite Esencial Del Eucalipto 1515612pad$29.00pad
pad
pad
Click to enlargeAloe & Eucalyptus Shampoo All-In-One - Champu Del Aloe Y Del Eucalipto Todo-En-Unopad
Aloe & Eucalyptus Shampoo All-In-One - Champu Del Aloe Y Del Eucalipto Todo-En-Uno 10661pad$4.29pad
pad
pad
Eucalyptus Essential Oil - Spa Size Bulk- 1 Gallon 1515011pad$89.00pad
pad

Eucalyptus - The botanical name for this most popular Eucalyptus is eucalyptus globulus. Some other Eucalyptus varieties include e.citridora, e. radiata, and e. smithi and are produced in Indonesia, South Africa, and Australia respectively.

The tree that Eucalyptus is distilled from is beautiful. The Eucalyptus is a very tall broadleaf evergreen that can grow up to 250 feet in height. Younger trees have oval bluish-green leaves while mature trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, egg shell colored flowers and a light grey smooth bark.

Commonly Eucalyptus oil is used on skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice, and skin infections. It is also very useful to help fight the effects of colds and flu infections. Eucalyptus is also traditionally used as a liniment by applying to sore muscles and joints. Eucalyptus is a welcome addition to insect repellent blends, and is effective against all skin and nail fungus.

Eucalyptus essential oil has long been used in homes in Australia for its properties that include microbial qualities that kill bacteria, virus, and fungus. In Spain, the timber of the Eucalyptus tree was used in construction and those buildings always carry a subtle hint of the aroma as long as they stand. Cautions: Eucalyptus should be used in dilution, and avoided during pregnancy.